Wilcox v. North Carolina State Highway Commission, 279 N.C. 185 (1971)
[…] At the pretrial hearing held pursuant to G.S. 136-108, after finding facts in accordance with the parties’ stipulations and the admissions in the pleadings, Judge Martin ruled that “this action is barred by the provisions of G.S. 136-111.” From his judgment dismissing the suit, plaintiff appealed.

Gene H. Kendall for plaintiff appellant.

Attorney General Morgan, Deputy Attorney General White, Assistant Attorney General McDaniel for defendant appellee.

*187SHARP, Justice.

In pertinent part of G.S. 136-111 provides: “Any person whose land or compensable interest therein has been taken by an intentional or unintentional act or omission of the Highway Commission and no complaint and declaration of taking has been filed by said Highway Commission may, within twenty-four (24) months of the date of said taking, file a complaint in the superior court . . . for the purpose of determining all matters raised by the pleadings and the determination of just compensation.” The portion omitted from the preceding quotation relates to procedural requirements.

Commission concedes that the taking of the easements across plaintiff’s two lots was an intentional act and that it filed no complaint or declaration of taking.