Heath v. Turner, 309 N.C. 483 (1983)
[…] Christman v. Hilliard, 167 N.C. 4, 8, 82 S.E. 949, 951 (1914). In an action to quiet title, the burden of proof is on the plaintiff to establish his title. Walker v. Story, 253 N.C. 59, 60, 116 S.E. 2d 147, 148 (1960). He may do so by traditional methods or by reliance on the Real Property Marketable Title Act.

The Real Property Marketable Title Act was enacted by the General Assembly of North Carolina in an effort to expedite the alienation and marketability of real property. Note, North Carolina Marketable Title Act — Section 47B-2(D) — Proof of Title —Relief at Last for the Plaintiff Insituting Land Actions, 10 W.F.L. Rev. 312 (1974). Section 47B-2 of the act provides as follows:

(a) Any person having the legal capacity to own real property in this State, who, alone or together with his predecessors in title, shall have been vested with any estate in real property of record for 30 years or more, shall have a marketable record title to such estate in real property.
(d) In every action for the recovery of real property, to quiet title, or to recover damages for trespass, the establish*489ment of a marketable record title in any person pursuant to this statute shall be prima facie evidence that such person owns title to the real property described in his record chain of title.

(Emphases added.)

Other relevant sections of the Real Property Marketable Title Act will be referred to later in this opinion.

The leading case in North Carolina setting out the traditional methods of proving title is Mobley v. Griffin, 104 N.C. 112, 10 S.E. 142 (1889). As stated therein: