Nadeau v. Employment Security Commission, 97 N.C. App. 272 (1990)
[…] After terminating claimant, employer continued to investigate the manner in which calls were made and discovered the modification of the telephone wiring in the ceiling area above claimant’s work area.

[1] By his first Assignment of Error, claimant contends that the trial court erred in upholding the ESC’s determination that he was discharged for misconduct because, claimant asserts, his misconduct was discovered only after his discharge. We disagree.

We note at the outset that a decision of the ESC is final, subject to review in superior court pursuant to G.S. sec. 96-15(h) and (i). In such review, “findings of fact by the Commission, jf there is evidence to support them and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law.” G.S. sec. 96-15(i); In re Enoch, 36 N.C. App. 255, 243 S.E.2d 388 (1978). Concerning disqualification for benefits because of discharge for misconduct, G.S. sec. 96-14(2) states that a claimant is disqualified for benefits