Leiphart v. North Carolina School of the Arts, 80 N.C. App. 339 (1986)
[…] Petitioner did not deny his involvement in the 21 October meeting but informed the Dean that the meeting was adjourned because there were objections to discussing complaints regarding the Dean in her absence. At the pretermination stage, due proc*350ess requires the employee be given an opportunity to respond to the charges against him prior to termination. The 24 October meeting between petitioner and Dean Harwood met the preter-mination due process requirements.

[3] Petitioner next argues that he was given inadequate notice of his dismissal as required by law. G.S. 126-35 provides:

No permanent employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or reduced in pay or position, except for just cause. In cases of such disciplinary action, the employee shall, before the action is taken, be furnished with a statement in writing setting forth in numerical order the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action and the employee’s appeal rights. The employee shall be permitted 15 days from the date the statement is delivered to appeal to the head of the department. . . . However, an employee may be suspended without warning for causes relating to personal conduct detrimental to State service, pending the giving of written reasons, in order to avoid undue disruption of work or to protect the safety of persons or property or for other serious reasons.

G.S. 126-35 establishes a condition precedent that must be fulfilled by the employer before disciplinary actions are taken. Employment Security Commission v. Wells, 50 N.C. App. 389, 274 S.E. 2d 256 (1981). The employer must provide the employee with a written statement enumerating specific acts or reasons for the disciplinary action and containing a statement of the employee’s appeal rights. Id.