Leiphart v. North Carolina School of the Arts, 80 N.C. App. 339 (1986)
[…] Employment Security Commission v. Wells, supra, at 393, 274 S.E. 2d at 259. The statute was designed to prevent the employer from summarily discharging an employee and then searching for justifiable reasons for the dismissal. In this case, the petitioner was given a written statement specifying the reasons for his dismissal at the time he was dismissed. This method of providing the employee with the written notice simultaneously with the dismissal prevented the employer from subsequently searching for reasons to justify the discharge. Furthermore, G.S. 126-35 provides for the suspension of an employee “without warning for causes relating to personal conduct detrimental to State service, pending the giving of written reasons, in order to avoid undue disruption of work or to protect the safety of persons or property or for other serious reasons.” Petitioner was dismissed for actions disturbing the normal operation of his Department such as to constitute personal misconduct. Under the provisions of G.S. 126-35 quoted above, he could have been suspended without warning on 18 November 1983, later given written reasons, and then dismissed.