State v. Harper, 96 N.C. App. 36 (1989)
[…] The trial judge then instructed the jury, in essence, that arguments of counsel were not to be considered as evidence, but that jurors could consider anything they observed in the courtroom during the course of the trial. Harper does not argue that these instructions were erroneous; instead he contends that the judge should have repeated instructions given to the jury in the original charge regarding (1) the burden of proof in general and (2) the State’s burden of proving the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of the crime.

*43N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 15A-1234(a)(l) (1988) permits the trial judge to give additional instructions in response to a question by the jury after deliberations have begun. If additional instructions are given, the judge “may also . . . repeat other instructions to avoid giving undue prominence to the additional instructions.” Sec. 15A-1234(b) (emphasis added). The trial judge is not required to repeat instructions correctly given during the original charge, but may do so in his discretion. See State v. Prevette, 317 N.C. 148, 164, 345 S.E.2d 159, 169 (1986).