State v. Seraphem, 90 N.C. App. 368 (1988)
[…] Defendant testified that she did not author the checks and that the checks were passed by Janet Holbrook who died 24 January 1986.

II

Defendant raises six issues on appeal.

A

[1] Defendant first contends that the trial judge erred by failing to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 15A-1242 when allowing her to remove Mr. Jerome P. Trehy, Jr., her court appointed counsel, and allowing her to proceed pro se. Section 15A-1242 provides:

Defendant’s election to represent himself at trial.
A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only *371after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.

Defendant argues that the trial judge failed to make inquiries sufficient to affirmatively show that she knowingly, voluntarily and understandingly waived counsel. She argues that the trial judge did not make the appropriate inquiries at the time he heard her motion to remove Mr. Trehy.