State v. Greenlee, 272 N.C. 651 (1968)
[…] The State's evidence was amply sufficient to permit a jury to find (1) a false writing of the check described in the first count of the indictment; (2) an intent to defraud on the part of defendant who falsely made the said check; and (3) the check as made was apparently capable of defrauding. These are the three essential elements necessary to constitute the crime of forgery. S. v. Keller, 268 N.C. 522, 151 S.E. 2d 56; S. v. Phillips, 256 N.C. 445, 124 S.E. 2d 146; S. v. Dixon, 185 N.C. 727, 117 S.E. 170; Annot. 164 A.L.R. 621; 23 Am. Jur., Forgery § 6.

G.S. 14-120 in relevant part reads:

“If any person, directly or indirectly, whether for the sake of gain or with intent to defraud or injure any other person, shall utter or publish any such false, forged . . . check . . .; or shall pass or deliver, or attempt to pass or deliver, any of them to another person (knowing the same to be falsely forged . . .), the person so offending shall be punished by imprisonment. . . .”

Uttering a forged instrument consists in offering to another the forged instrument with the knowledge of the falsity of the writing and with intent to defraud. 2 Wharton’s Criminal Law and Procedure, Anderson Ed., Forgery and Counterfeiting § 648. This is said in 23 Am.