Clark v. Inn West, 89 N.C. App. 275 (1988)
[…] (3) The injury that resulted was proximately caused by the underage driver’s negligent operation of a vehicle while so impaired.

G.S. 18B-121. A claim under this statute must be brought by an aggrieved party, “a person who sustains an injury as a consequence of the actions of the underage person, but . . . not . . . the underage person.” G.S. 18B-120G). If the underage person, Jordan, had lived, he would not be an aggrieved party with a claim for damages under G.S. 18B-120G). However, G.S. 18B-120(2) further provides that “[njothing in G.S. 28A-18-2(a) or [G.S. 18B-120G)] shall be interpreted to preclude recovery under this Article for loss of support or death on account of injury to or death of the underage person.” G.S. 18B-120(2).