State v. Getward, 89 N.C. App. 26 (1988)
[…] The rape indictment against defendant stated that defendant “unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did ravish and carnally know MICHELLE D. Getward, a female person, by force and against her will by employing and displaying a dangerous and deadly weapon.” Defendant contends that the indictment was deficient because the State was seeking a conviction for interspousal rape but the indictment failed to set forth the elements of G.S. 14-27.8 that defendant and his wife were married and separated pursuant to a written agreement or judicial decree. We do not agree.

G.S. 15-144.1 provides a short form indictment for the charge of rape. It states in pertinent part:

[I]t is sufficient in describing rape to allege that the accused person unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did ravish and carnally know the victim, naming her, by force and against her will and concluding as is now required by law. Any bill of indictment containing the averments and allegations herein named shall be good and sufficient in law as an indictment for rape in the first degree and will support a verdict of *29guilty of rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, attempted rape or assault on a female.

Our Supreme Court has held that a short form indictment is constitutionally sufficient to charge a defendant with first degree rape. State v. Lowe, 295 N.C. 596, 247 S.E. 2d 878 (1978).

An indictment is constitutionally sufficient if it apprises the defendant of the charge against him with enough certainty to enable him to prepare his defense and to protect him from subsequent prosecution for the same offense. The indictment must also enable the court to know what judgment to pronounce in case of conviction.

Id. at 603, 247 S.E. 2d at 883. The State’s failure to set forth the marital status of the parties involved is not fatal to the indictment. As mandated by our Legislature: “In indictments for rape it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be proved on the trial.” G.S. 15-144.1. The rape indictment was drawn in accordance with G.S. 15-144.1 and was certainly sufficient enough to let defendant know that he was charged with the rape of his estranged wife and to allow him to prepare his defense.