Horney v. Meredith Swimming Pool Co., 267 N.C. 521 (1966)
[…] It was held that plaintiffs asserted claim was authorized by the Tort Claims Act. Decision turned on the significance of the 1957 amendment to G.S. 97-13(c), viz.: “The provisions of G.S. 97-10 shall apply to prisoners and discharged prisoners entitled to compensation under this subsection and to the State in the same manner as said section applies to employees and employers.” (Our italics.) The Tort Claims Act was not amended.