Horney v. Meredith Swimming Pool Co., 267 N.C. 521 (1966)
[…] Plaintiff cites and stresses Ivey v. Prison Department, 252 N.C. 615, 114 S.E. 2d 812, in which a judgment sustaining a demurrer to plaintiff’s claim was reversed. The proceeding was instituted before the North Carolina Industrial Commission by an administrator to recover under the Tort Claims Act (G.S. Chapter 143, Article 31) for the death of his intestate, a prisoner, allegedly caused by *527the negligence of a named employee of the North Carolina Prison Department. When the Tort Claims Act was enacted, G.S. 97-13, captioned “Exceptions from provisions of article,” in pertinent part, provided: “(c) Prisoners. — This article shall not apply to prisoners being worked by the State or any division thereof” unless the results of an injury arising out of and in the course of assigned employment “continue until after the date of the lawful discharge of such prisoner to such an extent as to amount to a disability as defined in this article,” and also that “no award other than burial