State v. Smith, 89 N.C. App. 19 (1988)
[…] Nor does it assume that offenders against the law carefully read the penal code before they embark on crime. It merely means that if Congress does not fix the punishment for a federal offense clearly and without ambiguity, doubt will be resolved against turning a *25 single transaction into multiple offenses. . . . [Emphasis added.]

The resemblance between Bell and the present case is obvious. As the Mann Act prohibited the unlawful interstate transportation of "any woman or girl,” so our G.S. § 14-190.1 proscribes the dissemination of “any obscene writing, picture, record or other representation or embodiment of the obscene.” I cannot espy in the word “any” an unambiguous mandate to punish separately for each “stick” in the transactional “faggot” any more than the Supreme Court could.