State v. Mayes, 86 N.C. App. 569 (1987)
[…] See Miller, supra.

[1] By ? his first assignment of error, defendant contends that G.S. 14-190.1 is constitutionally infirm because it does not require the jury to apply statewide community standards in determining whether materials are obscene. He also contends that his conviction is invalid because the trial court failed to instruct the jury to apply a statewide standard or to define for the jury the relevant community whose standards were to be applied. We reject his contentions.

G.S. 14-190.1(b) provides that material is obscene if:

(1) The material depicts or describes in a patently offensive way sexual conduct specifically defined by subsection (c) of this section; and
(2) The average person applying contemporary community standards relating to the depiction or description of sexual matters would find that the material taken as a whole appeals to the prurient interest in sex; and
(3) The material lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value; and
(4) The material as used is not protected or privileged under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.

G.S. 14-190.1(c) defines sexual conduct as:

(1) Vaginal, anal, or oral intercourse, whether actual or simulated, normal or perverted; or
(2) Masturbation, excretory functions, or lewd exhibition of uncovered genitals; or
*573(3) An act or condition that depicts torture, physical restraint by being fettered or bound, or flagellation of or by a nude person or a person clad in undergarments or in revealing or bizarre costume.

The language used in this statute closely follows the three-pronged test set forth by the United States Supreme Court in Miller v. California, supra:

The basic guidelines for the trier of fact must be: (a) whether “the average person, applying contemporary community standards” would find that the work, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest, [citations omitted]; (b) whether the work depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct specifically defined by the applicable state law; and (c) whether the work, taken as a whole, lacks serious