State v. Hickey, 317 N.C. 457 (1986)
[…] Given the length and closeness of the defendant’s friendship with Teague, it was most unlikely that the assistance of an investigator would have been of any real value in uncovering new evidence of use in the preparation of her defense. The trial court properly denied the defendant’s motion.

[3] By her next assignment of error, the defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying her request for jury instructions on the lesser included offenses of second degree murder and involuntary manslaughter. We find no error.

N.C.G.S. § 14-17 defines murder in the first and second degree. N.C.G.S. § 14-17 provides in pertinent part:

A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of [specified felonies] . . . shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree . . . All other kinds of murder . . . shall be deemed murder in the second degree ....

*470Involuntary manslaughter is “the unintentional killing of a human being without either express or implied malice (1) by some unlawful act not amounting to a felony or naturally dangerous to human life or (2) by an act or omission constituting culpable negligence.” State v.