State v. Hickey, 317 N.C. 457 (1986)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 7A-454 provides that the trial court has the discretion to approve a fee for the service of an expert witness who testifies for an indigent defendant. The State shall pay the fees and expenses of the expert witnesses. N.C.G.S. § 7A-450(b) provides that “[wjhenever a person, under the standards and procedures set out in this Subchapter, is determined to be an indi*468gent person entitled to counsel, it is the responsibility of the State to provide him with counsel and the other necessary expenses of representation.” See State v. Penley, 318 N.C. 30, 347 S.E. 2d 783 (1986); State v. Artis, 316 N.C. 507, 342 S.E. 2d 847 (1986).

The recent case of Ake v.