State v. Bryant, 16 N.C. App. 456 (1972)
[…] Attorney General Morgan and Assistant Attorney General Mitchell for the State.

Smith, Patterson, Follin & Curtis by Norman B. Smith, Michael K. Curtis and J. David James for defendant a/ppellants.

MALLARD, Chief Judge.

[1] Defendants’ first assignment of error is to the failure of the court to allow their motions to quash the warrant as to each defendant on the grounds that the warrant was defective in that it failed to state a crime and failed to adequately describe the films involved so as to distinguish them from other items in their class.

The pertinent parts of G.S. 14-190.1, the statute under which the defendants were charged, read as follows:

“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to intentionally disseminate obscenity in any public place. A person, firm or corporation disseminates obscenity within the meaning of this Article if he or it:
* * *
(3) Publishes, exhibits or otherwise makes available anything obscene; or
(4) Exhibits, broadcasts, televises, presents, rents, sells, delivers, or provides; or offers or agrees to exhibit, broadcast, televise, present, rent or to provide; any obscene still or motion picture, film, filmstrip, or projection slide, or sound recording, sound tape, or sound track, or any matter or material of whatever form which is a representation, embodiment, performance, or publication of the obscene.
*460 (b) For purposes of this Article any material is obscene if:
(1) The dominant theme of the material taken as a whole appeals to the prurient interest in sex; and,
(2) The material is patently offensive because it affronts contemporary national community standards relating to the description or representation of sexual matters; and,
(3) The material is utterly without redeeming social value; and,
(4) The material as used is not protected or privileged under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.”

This statute was enacted by the General Assembly of North Carolina at the 1971 Session, to be effective 1 July 1971.

In support of their contentions that the warrants were defective, the defendants cite State v.