State v. Brown, 85 N.C. App. 583 (1987)
[…] Therefore, while the legislature did not intend to convict and punish a defendant for both the larceny and possession of the stolen property, it did intend to allow indictment and trial on both charges. Id. G.S. 14-71.1 thus confers jurisdiction and venue on the county where defendant possessed the property or where it was stolen. See State v. Gardner, 84 N.C. App. 616, 353 S.E. 2d 662 (1987) (interpreting the similar provision contained in G.S. 14-71). Defendant was properly indicted and tried in Orange County.

Alternatively, we note that the enactment of G.S. 15A-631 has changed the common law rule regarding a county’s jurisdiction to indict. G.S. 15A-631 states that “the place for returning a presentment or indictment is a matter of venue, not jurisdiction.” Defendant cites State v. Paige, 316 N.C. 630, 343 S.E. 2d 848 (1986) and argues that G.S. 15A-631 does not apply where there is a variance between the county of indictment and the county which the proof at trial shows is the actual place of the offense.