State v. Currie, 47 N.C. App. 446 (1980)
[…] Moreover, in order to sustain a conviction it is not necessary for the State to prove that the crime occurred in the county where the indictment was drawn. State v. Ray, 209 N.C. 772, 184 S.E. 2d 836 (1936). We are not unmindful of G.S. 15A-924 (a)(3) which requires a criminal pleading to contain a statement or cross reference in each count indicating that the offense charged therein was committed in a designated county. We, however, believe that in a criminal pleading, the statement of the county where the charged offense occurred is essentially one of venue. G.S. 15A-135 provides: “Allegations of venue in any criminal pleading become conclusive in the absence of a timely motion to dismiss for improper venue under G.S. 15A-952.” The question of venue was not timely raised by defendant’s motion to dismiss made at the close of the State’s evidence and the allegations of venue became conclusive under G.S. 15A-135. State v. Morrow, 31 N.C. App. 654, 230 S.E. 2d 568 (1976).