Department of Transportation v. Byrum, 82 N.C. App. 96 (1986)
[…] In Board of Transportation v. Jones, 297 N.C. 436, 255 S.E. 2d 185 (1979), our Supreme Court upheld the admission of a real estate appraiser’s expert opinion as to the fair market value of the property at issue where this figure was based on the value of the part taken plus damage to the remainder. Id. at 439, 255 S.E. 2d at 188. The Court concluded that much more *101latitude is accorded to the scope of testimony of the expert real estate appraiser to assess damages than is accorded to a judge or jury in deciding damages under G.S. 136-112(1). Id. at 438, 255 S.E. 2d at 187.

G.S. 136-112(1) provides, that the “commissioners, jury or judge” are restricted to “the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract immediately prior to said taking and the fair market value of the remainder immediately after said taking. . . .” G.S. 136-112(1). The judge is required to instruct the jury to use the above standard —and that standard only — in computing damages. Board of Transportation v.