Department of Transportation v. McDarris, 62 N.C. App. 55 (1983)
[…] B.

[3] DOT, by its second and third arguments and remaining assignments of error, objects to the exclusion of testimony it sought to bring out on cross and direct examination concerning a fill agreement between the McDarrises and the road contractor. DOT sought to show that the McDarrises had obtained fill material, at no cost, from the State’s contractor and that any compensable damage to the property should be offset by the special benefits attributable to the free fill material.

G.S. § 136-112(1) provides, in pertinent part, that: “[Consideration should be] given to any special or general benefits resulting from the utilization of the part taken for highway purposes.” Special benefits have been defined as “those which arise from the peculiar relation of the land in question to the public improvement.” [Citation omitted.] General benefits are those accruing to the public at large by reason of increased community property resulting from the project. Kirkman v.