Department of Transportation v. McDarris, 62 N.C. App. 55 (1983)
[…] The jury awarded the McDarrises $60,000 and judgment was entered thereon.

III

DOT brings forth four (4) assignments of error and raises three (3) arguments on appeal. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the decision of the trial court.

A.

[1] DOT’s first argument, based on its second assignment of error, poses two related questions: (i) whether the trial court erred when it allowed witnesses called by the McDarrises to give their opinions concerning the amount of damages owed the McDarrises; and (ii) what is the appropriate measure of damages. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-112 (1981) provides, in pertinent part:

The following shall be the measure of damages to be followed by the commissioners, jury or judge who determines the issue of damages:
(1) Where only a part of a tract is taken, the measure of damages for said taking shall be the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract immediately prior to said taking and the fair market value of the remainder immediately after said taking, with consideration being given to any special or general benefits resulting from the utilization of the part taken for highway purposes.

The McDarrises’ first witness, W. B. Dillard, arrived at his damages estimate in a manner different from that set forth in G.S. § 136-112(1).