State Highway Commission v. Phillips, 267 N.C. 369 (1966)
[…] It is a matter of common knowledge that hundreds of farms in North Carolina are not served by a public highway. Even so, access to the nearest public highway over a private or neighborhood road serves substantially the same purpose as would a public highway. To completely cut off one’s access over a private way or neighborhood road to the nearest public road, without providing other reasonable access to a public road, may diminish the value of the land involved to the same extent as if access was denied to a public highway abutting the premises.

G.S. 136-67 provides in pertinent part as follows: “All those portions of the public road system of the state which * * * have been abandoned by the State Highway Commission, but which remain open and in general use as a necessary means of ingress to and egress from the dwelling house of one or more families * * * are * * * neighborhood public roads.” See Woody v. Barnett, 235 N.C. 73, 68 S.E. 2d 810.

The case of Snow v. Highway Commission, 262 N.C. 169, 136 S.E. 2d 678, involved an abandoned area of U.S. Highway 52. The *372plaintiff’s property abutted on the abandoned portion of the highway.