Forbis v. Wesleyan Nursing Home, Inc., 73 N.C. App. 166 (1985)
[…] I don’t know what made me do it.” This witness further testified: “[T]he patient . . . confirmed] what we are saying as far as the employee taking it. . . . [S]he could describe her from head to toe.”

Because the foregoing evidence supports the above findings, the findings are conclusive on appeal. G.S. 96-15(i); Yelverton v. Furniture Industries, 51 N.C. App. 215, 218, 275 S.E. 2d 553, 555 (1981). See also G.S. 96-4(m). The sole remaining question is whether these findings sustain the conclusion that claimant was disqualified for benefits by virtue of G.S. 96-14 (Cum. Supp. 1981), which provides, in pertinent part:

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:

(2) . . . if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because [s]he was discharged for misconduct connected with [her] work. Misconduct connected with the work is defined as conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer’s interest as is found in deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of [the] employee, or in carelessness or negligence of such degree or recurrence as to manifest equal culpability, wrongful intent or evil design, or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer’s interests or of the employee’s duties and obligations to [the] employer.

See also (re: definition of misconduct) Intercraft Industries Corp. v. Morrison, 305 N.C. 373, 375, 289 S.E. 2d 357, 358-59 (1982); *168 Yelverton, 51 N.C. App. at 218-19, 275 S.E. 2d at 555; In re Collingsworth, 17 N.C. App. 340, 343-44, 194 S.E. 2d 210, 212-13 (1973) (quoting Boynton Cab Co. v. Neubeck, 237 Wis. 249, 296 N.W. 636, 640 (1941)).

That theft by a nursing home employee from a patient in the home constitutes willful or wanton disregard of the employer’s interest, in disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of the employee, cannot be gainsaid. The findings therefore support the conclusion that “misconduct connected with [her] work” occasioned claimant’s discharge, and her disqualification for benefits accordingly was appropriate.