In re Collingsworth, 17 N.C. App. 340 (1973)
[…] *342BRITT, Judge.

By their assignments of error appellants contend the superior court erred in concluding that claimant’s discharge was not due to misconduct and reversing the decision of the Commission chairman.

The facts found by the Commission chairman are supported by competent evidence and therefore are binding upon review. In re Abernathy, 259 N.C. 190, 130 S.E. 2d 292 (1963). Pursuant to G.S. 96-15 (b) (2) (i) the superior court adopted these facts but concluded that upon the facts found claimant’s behavior did not constitute “misconduct” within the meaning of G.S. 96-14(2) which in pertinent part provides: “An individual shall be disqualified for benefits ... if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work. . . .”

“Misconduct” is not defined within the statute and our research does not disclose a North Carolina decision defining the term in its industrial sense.