Mills v. Mills, 68 N.C. App. 151 (1984)
[…] Neither byssinosis, a work-related lung disease caused by the inhalation of cotton dust, nor chronic obstructive lung disease, a disease which may be caused by work-related components like byssinosis or non-work-related components like bronchitis, emphysema, and asthma are among those diseases specifically enumerated. See Rutledge v. Tultex Corp., 308 N.C. 85, 94, 301 S.E. 2d 359, 366 (1983). Nevertheless, under the catch-all provision of G.S. 97-53(13), a disease not specifically enumerated is compensable if it is “due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.”

Pursuant to pre-Rutledge Supreme Court precedent, a disabled worker’s right to compensation under G.S. 97-53(13) depended on proving:

(1) the disease was characteristic of a trade or occupation,