Bailey v. North Carolina Department of Mental Health, 272 N.C. 680 (1968)
[…] (The 1965 legislature increased the amount of possible recovery to $12,000.00, effective July 1, 1965, and the 1967 legislature increased the amount to $15,000.00, effective July 1, 1967.)

G.S. 143-293, which governs appeals from the Industrial Commission to Superior Court and the Supreme Court, in part provides:

“. . . Such appeal shall be for errors of law only under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions, and the findings of fact of the Commission shall be conclusive if there is any competent evidence to suport them. . . . Either party may appeal from the decision of the superior court to the Supreme Court as in ordinary civil actions.”

The Industrial Commission’s findings of fact are conclusive on appeal when supported by competent evidence, except for jurisdictional findings.