Bailey v. North Carolina Department of Mental Health, 272 N.C. 680 (1968)
[…] “for such rehearing as may be necessary to conform the findings of fact and conclusions of law previously determined with the evidence presently of record, and to make such additional findings of fact and conclusions of law as may be deemed necessary by any additional evidence heard upon rehearing.”

Defendant appealed.

Douglas F. DeBank for plaintiff.

Attorney General Bruton and Staff Attorney L. Philip Covington for defendant.

BRANCH, J.

G.S. 143-291 provides for payment of damages for personal injuries sustained by any person “as a result of a negligent act of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, . . . under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina. If the Commission finds that there was such negligence on the part of an officer, employee, . . . which was the proximate cause of the injury and that there was no contributory negligence on the part of claimant . . . the Commission shall determine the amount of damages which the claimant is entitled to be paid . . . but in no event shall the amount of damages awarded exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00).” (The 1965 legislature increased the amount of possible recovery to $12,000.00, effective July 1, 1965, and the 1967 legislature increased the amount to $15,000.00, effective July 1, 1967.)