Clark v. American & Efird Mills, 66 N.C. App. 624 (1984)
[…] EAGLES, Judge.

Our review of the order of the Industrial Commission is limited to determining (1) whether the Commission’s findings of fact are supported by any competent evidence, and (2) whether those findings justify the legal conclusions and decision of the Commission. Hansel v. Sherman Textiles, 304 N.C. 44, 283 S.E. 2d 101 (1981). The question presented is whether the findings of fact regarding plaintiffs chronic bronchitis justify the Commission’s conclusion that she did not have an occupational disease within the meaning of the law. G.S. 97-53 provides, in part, as follows:

*627The following diseases and conditions only shall be deemed to be occupational diseases within the meaning of this Article:
(13) Any disease, other than hearing loss covered in another subdivision of this section, which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.

Regarding this provision, our Supreme Court, in Rutledge v. Tultex, 308 N.C. 85, 301 S.E. 2d 359 (1983), recently held: