In re City of Durham Annexation Ordinance, 66 N.C. App. 472 (1984)
[…] Their assignments of error in this regard are accordingly overruled.

I'

Section 2 of the annexation ordinance adopted by the Durham City Council declares that the area to be annexed meets the statutory criteria that an area must meet before it is eligible for annexation. G.S. 160A-48. One of the eligibility criteria is that an area be "developed for urban purposes." G.S. 160A-48(c). An area may be classified as "developed for urban purposes" if it meets one of three statutory standards. The standard applied by the City here is population density. G.S. 160A-48 provides as follows:

(a) A municipal governing board may extend the municipal corporate limits to include any area
(2) Every part of which meets the requirements of either subsection (c) or subsection (d)
*483(c) Part of all of the area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes. An area developed for urban purposes is defined as any area which meets any one of the following standards:
(1) Has a total resident population equal to at least two persons for each acre of land included within its boundaries;

In the Supplemental Annexation Report, the City describes the method used for estimating population density:

Method A