In re City of Durham Annexation Ordinance, 66 N.C. App. 472 (1984)
[…] Where the record of the annexation proceedings demonstrates prima facie substantial compliance with the applicable statutes, the burden is on the petitioner to show by competent evidence that the city has failed to meet the statutory requirements or that there was some irregularity in the proceedings that resulted in material prejudice to petitioners' rights. G.S. 160A-50; In re Annexation Ordinance (Winston-Salem), 303 N.C. 220, 278 S.E. 2d 224 (1981); In re Annexation Ordinance (New Bern), supra.

One of the applicable statutes is G.S. 160A-47 which provides in part as follows:

A municipality exercising authority under this Part shall make plans for the extension of services to the area proposed to be annexed and shall . . . prepare a report setting forth such plans to provide services to such area. The report shall include:
*476(3) A statement setting forth the plans of the municipality for extending to the area to be annexed each major municipal service performed within the municipality at the time of annexation. Specifically, such plans shall:
a. Provide for extending police protection, fire protection ... to the area to be annexed on the date of annexation on substantially the same basis and in the same manner as such services are provided within the rest of the municipality prior to annexation. . . .

[1] Petitioners’ first argument is that the court erroneously found from evidence and concluded that the city’s plan for the extension of fire protection services into the annexed area was in compliance with G.S. 160A-47(3).