In re Annexation Ordinance Adopted by the City of Charlotte, 284 N.C. 442 (1974)
[…] Petitioner does not contend that the requirements of G.S. 160-453.16 (b) have not been met by the City but1 strongly insists that G.S. 160-453.16 (c) (1), properly interpreted and *453properly applied administratively, requires, exclusion of her land, from the Albemarle Road-York Road Annexation Area.

G.S. 160-453.16 (c) (1) (now G.S. 160A-48(c) (1) ) reads in pertinent part as follows: “(c) Part or all of the area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes. An area developed for urban purposes is defined as any area which ... (1) Has a total resident population equal to at least two persons for each acre of land included within its boundaries . ” The narrow issue presented, and here decided, is whether the City used “population credits” arbitrarily, capriciously or in an unreasonable manner so as to produce unfair and inequitable results not in keeping with legislative intent.