State v. Barneycastle, 61 N.C. App. 694 (1983)
[…] If, however, the statutory language fails to set forth the essentials of the offense, then the statutory language must be supplemented by other allegations which plainly, intelligibly, and explicitly set forth every essential element of the offense as to leave no doubt in the mind of the defendant and the court as to the offense intended to be charged. State v. Palmer, 293 N.C. 633, 239 S.E. 2d 406 (1977); State v. Loesch, 237 N.C. 611, 75 S.E. 2d 654 (1953).

The statute under which defendant is charged, G.S. 14-33(b)(l), states:

Unless his conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than two years, or both such fine and imprisonment if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray he: (1) Inflicts, or attempts to inflict, serious injury upon another person or uses a deadly weapon.

The warrant in question charges defendant as follows: