State v. Barneycastle, 61 N.C. App. 694 (1983)
[…] The warrant in question charges defendant as follows:

The undersigned finds that there is probable cause to believe that on or about the 4th day of Aug., 1981, in the county named above, the defendant named above did unlawfully and willfully assault officers W. C. Durst, C. D. Cloninger, and G. A. Clemmer with a deadly weapon, a Butcher’s Knife with an 8-inch Blade by holding them at bay in the process of serving a warrant for his arrest in violation of G.S. 14-33(b)(l).

G.S. 15A-924(a)(5) provides that a criminal pleading must contain:

A plain and concise factual statement in each count which without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision cleárly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.

The essential elements of the offense of assault with a deadly weapon under G.S. 14-33(b)(l) are (1) the assault of an individual, *698(2) by the use of a deadly weapon. The warrant in question is couched in the language of the statute and contains a plain and concise factual statement supporting sufficiently the elements of the offense with precision to clearly inform defendant of the accusation as required by G.S. 15A-924(a)(5).