State v. Green, 246 N.C. 717 (1957)
[…] Adams, 214 N.C. 501, 199 S.E. 716: “There is no such criminal offense as an 'attempt to commit rape.’ It is embraced and covered by the offense of 'an assault with intent to commit rape,’ and punished as such.” See 75 C.J.S., Rape, p. 488.

The indictment properly charges the felony and crime of rape, and also an assault upon a female by a male person over 18 years of age. An assault with intent to commit rape is a lesser degree of the felony and crime of rape. It is well settled with us that an indictment for rape includes an assault with intent to commit rape. G.S. 15-170; S. v. Roy and S. v. Slate, 233 N.C. 558, 64 S.E. 2d 840. G.S. 15-169 provides that “On the trial of any person for rape, or any felony whatsoever, when the crime charged includes an assault against the person, it is lawful for the jury to acquit of the felony and to find a verdict of guilty of assault *720against the person indicted.” In S. v. Roy and S. v. Slate, supra, the indictment charged rape. The jury found the defendant Roy guilty of an assault with intent to commit rape, and the defendant Slate guilty of an assault on a female. This Court found no error in the trial.