State v. Wiggs, 269 N.C. 507 (1967)
[…] Hence, in respect of the prosecution on this warrant, the verdict and judgment are vacated; and the court’s ruling in respect of nonsuit is reversed.

WARRANT FOR RESISTING ÁRREST.

This warrant charges that defendant “did unlawfully and wil-fully resist officer B. B. Coats, a Raleigh Police, while he was making a lawful arrest at 421 S. Bloodworth St. by fighting him with his hands and kicking him,” etc.

G.S. 14-223 provides: “If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” The only question is whether the warrant is vulnerable to defendant’s motion in arrest of judgment.

In S. v.