State v. Carr, 61 N.C. App. 402 (1983)
[…] The seizure of the vehicle and Officer Chipps’ action in removing the vehicle to the Pender County Sheriff’s Department were reasonable and authorized under the Fourth Amendment.

Next, defendant argues that the seizure of his automobile was illegal because Officer Chipps was outside his territorial *407jurisdiction. In support of his argument defendant cites G.S. 15A-402(b) which states:

Territorial Jurisdiction of County and City Officers.— Law-enforcement officers of cities and counties may arrest persons within their particular cities or counties and on any property and rights-of-way owned by the city or county outside its limits.

The State contends that the territorial jurisdiction of county officers to arrest is extended by G.S. 15A-402(e) which states:

County Officers, Outside Territory, for Felonies.— Law-enforcement officers of counties may arrest persons at any place in the State of North Carolina when the arrest is based upon a felony committed within the territory described in subsection (b).

We note that the seizure of the vehicle was not incidental to the arrest of the defendant. Defendant was arrested six hours after the seizure of the vehicle. We also note that the cited statutory provisions explicitly pertain to the territorial jurisdiction of an officer to make an arrest.