State v. Allen, 282 N.C. 503 (1973)
[…] Therefore, the existence of probable cause at the time the car was stopped was not essential.

In instant case the facts giving rise to probable cause to search and probable cause to arrest are identical. Whether probable cause existed is hereinafter determined.

[4] Defendants, without citation of authority, proffer a cursory attack upon the constitutionality of G.S. 20-183 (a) on the ground that it is an unreasonable and invalid exercise of the police power. They argue that as applied to their arrest G.S. 20-183 (a) was the only source of authority enabling the officers to stop their vehicle. G.S. 20-183 (a) provides:

“It shall be the duty of the law enforcement officers of the State and of each county, city, or other municipality to see that the provisions of this article are enforced within their respective jurisdictions, and any such officer shall have the power to arrest on sight or upon warrant any person found violating the provisions of this article. Such officers within their respective jurisdictions shall have the power to stop any motor vehicle upon the highways of *511the State for the purpose of determining whether the same is being operated in violation of any of the provisions of this article. ...”

Assuming arguendo that the officers had no power to investigate the suspicious circumstances leading to defendants’ arrest, and that the officers acted pursuant to G.S. 20-188(a), we consider defendants’ contention.