State v. Williams, 299 N.C. 529 (1980)
[…] Having seen the letters and photographs in a place where he was clearly authorized to search for heroin, Deputy Parvin was not required thereafter to forget or ignore the fact that he had seen them. The items were certainly subject to removal or destruction by defendants if not immediately seized by the officer. We are not here concerned with a situation where, after discovery of the heroin, the officers commenced an additional search for items of identification.

We also note that pursuant to G.S. 15A-253 the photographs and letters are admissible into evidence. G.S. 15A-253 in defining what items not named in a search warrant may be seized, provides as follows: “. . . [ijf in the course of the search the officer inadvertently discovers items not specified in the warrant which are subject to seizure under G.S. 15A-242, he may also take possession of the items so discovered.” G.S. 15A-242(4) provides that an item is subject to seizure if it “[constitutes evidence of . . . the identity of a person participating in an offense.”