Williams v. SCM Proctor Silex, 60 N.C. App. 572 (1983)
[…] When it had questioned claimant before, she always had a response which left the company with some uncertainty. On this occasion, however, the company “could not come up with any excuses.”

Because the foregoing evidence supports the above findings, the findings are conclusive on appeal. G.S. 96-15(i); In re Thomas, 281 N.C. 598, 604, 189 S.E. 2d 245, 248 (1972); In re Abernathy, 259 N.C. 190, 194, 130 S.E. 2d 292, 296 (1963); Yelverton v. Furniture Industries, 51 N.C. App. 215, 218, 275 S.E. 2d 553, 555 (1981); In re Cantrell, 44 N.C. App. 718, 720, 263 S.E. 2d 1, 2 (1980). See also G.S. 96-4(m). The sole remaining question is whether these findings sustain the conclusion that claimant was disqualified for benefits by virtue of G.S. 96-14, which provides, in pertinent part:

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(2) . . . if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work.

G.S. 96-14 (Supp. 1981).

In determining whether facts found constitute “misconduct” within the intent of G.S. 96-14(2), this Court has quoted with approval the following definition: