State v. Daniels, 59 N.C. App. 442 (1982)
[…] WHICHARD, Judge.

[1] Defendant contends the court erred in denying his motion for mistrial made after a prospective juror stated before the entire panel that a co-defendant, tried jointly with defendant, “used to go with [her] daughter and also . . . took [her] car at one time.” The statement was made in response to the court’s question as to whether any member of the panel knew the co-defendant.

“Ruling on a motion for mistrial in a criminal case less than capital rests largely in the discretion of the trial court.” State v. McCraw, 300 N.C. 610, 620, 268 S.E. 2d 173, 179 (1980). While G.S. 15A-1061 provides that the court “must declare a mistrial upon the defendant’s motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s case,” our Supreme Court “has stated that the resolution of this issue also is within the trial court’s discretion.” State v. McGuire, 297 N.C. 69, 74-75, 254 S.E. 2d 165, 169, cert. denied, 444 U.S. 943, 100 S.Ct. 300, 62 L.Ed. 2d 310 (1979), citing State v.