State v. Turner, 48 N.C. App. 606 (1980)
[…] Defendant’s sister refused to let the police search the trailer. After about forty-five minutes the police returned with a search warrant. The suit was not found.

Defendant testified that he went to the store to buy a shirt, that he selected a shirt and tried it on but did not buy it. He denied that he took a suit to the dressing room and from the store.

No brief filed for the State.

Frederick J. Sternberg for defendant appellant.

CLARK, Judge.

The issue raised by this appeal is whether the failure of the trial court to admonish, the jury as required by G.S. 15A-1236 is reversible error.

G.S. 15A-1236 provides as follows:

(a) The judge at appropriate times must admonish the jurors that it is their duty:
*608(1) Not to talk among themselves about the case except in the jury room after their deliberations have begun;
(2) Not to talk to anyone else, or to allow anyone else to talk with them or in their presence about the case and that they must report to the j udge immediately the attempt of anyone to communicate with them about the case;
(3) Not to form an opinion about the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or express any opinion about the case until they begin their deliberations;
(4) To avoid reading, watching, or listening to accounts of the trial; and
(5) Not to talk during trial to parties, witnesses, or counsel.
The judge may also admonish them with respect to other matters which he considers appropriate.

The record on appeal discloses that the jury retired to the jury room for its deliberations. After deliberating for some time the trial judge ordered their return to the courtroom.