State v. Turner, 48 N.C. App. 606 (1980)
[…] The trial court erred in failing to comply with G.S. 15A-1236. The question is whether the error is such that the trial court result should be altered and the case remanded for a new trial.

Errors by the trial court should be corrected by the appellate courts if the error is prejudicial to a litigant because the most important purpose of appellate review is to insure justice under law. G.S. 15A-1443(a) provides in pertinent part that “[a] defendant is prejudiced ... when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant.” This statutory definition is a substantial prototype of the case law existing before the enactment of the statute. See, State v. Stanfield, 292 N.C. 357, 233 S.E. 2d 574 (1977); State v. Cottingham, 30 N.C. App. 67, 226 S.E. 2d 387 (1976).

But there is an exception to the general rule that trial error is reversible only if harmful or prejudicial. The exception is recognized by G.S. 15A-1443(a) which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “Prejudice also exists in any instance in which it is deemed to exist as a matter of law or error is deemed reversible per se.”

Trial errors which are deemed prejudicial or “deemed reversible per se” obviate the need for a litigant to show harm to his cause. Such errors generally violate established rules or procedures in the courts and justify reversal because they are prejudicial to the administration of justice.