Collins v. B&G Pie Co., 59 N.C. App. 341 (1982)
[…] Claimant appealed to the superior court. From judgment of the superior court affirming the decision of the Commission, claimant appealed.

Legal Aid Society of Northwest North Carolina, Inc., by Thomas A. Harris, for claimant-appellant.

Jack E. Ruby, for employer-appellee.

C. Coleman Billingsley, Jr., for appellee.

WELLS, Judge.

The sole question we address is whether absence from employment in violation of a work rule due to incarceration for a willful or legally unexcused probation violation amounts to “misconduct” in the context of N.C.G.S. 96-14. We hold that it does.

G.S. 96-14, in part, provides:

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work.

In G.S. 96-2 the General Assembly set out the public policy underlying the Employment Security Law, providing guidance in interpretation of that act.