Watson v. North Carolina Department of Correction, 47 N.C. App. 718 (1980)
[…] Plaintiffs did not except to any finding of fact except those findings of contributory negligence with respect to each plaintiff in Group B.

This tragic occurrence took place on 30 June 1976, and the claims were filed at various times in 1976 and 1977. At all times pertinent to these claims, under the provisions of G.S. 143-291, the Industrial Commission, which was constituted a court to hear and pass upon tort claims against departments, institutions, and agencies of the State, was given the responsibility of determining whether the claim before it “arose as a result of a negligent act of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina.” Effective 1 July 1979, the section was amended to require the Commission to determine whether the claim “arose as a result of the negligence of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State ...” We are not concerned with the amended statute, which obviously enlarges the rights