Lawson v. North Carolina State Highway & Public Works Commission, 248 N.C. 276 (1958)
[…] Baker v. State, 200 N.C. 232, 156 S.E. 917; Moore v. State, 200 N.C. 300, 156 S.E. 806; also, see Alliance Co. v. State Hospital, 241 N.C. 329, 85 S.E. 2d 386. Indeed, when the word “employee” was defined by Ch. 120, Sec. 2(b), Public Laws of 1929, Sec. 14(c) of said 1929 Act explicitly provided: “This act shall not apply to State prisoners nor to County convicts.” Sec. 14(c) of the 1929 Act was stricken out by Oh. 295, Public Laws of 1941, which substituted therefor the provisions now codified as G.S. 97-13 (c).

*280G.S. 97-13 (c) conferred limited rights upon prisoners in a special classification, .to wit, those assigned to work under the supervision of the State Highway and Public Works .Commission, in the event they suffered “accidental injury arising out of and in the course of the employment to which . . . assigned.” No provision was made for other prisoners.

While G.S. 97-13 (c) is not free from ambiguity, we assume, for present purposes, that its provisions permitted the establishment of a claim for the burial expenses of a prisoner whose death occurred while a prisoner.