Lawson v. North Carolina State Highway & Public Works Commission, 248 N.C. 276 (1958)
[…] Moreover, if it be conceded that tine word “employee” as used in G.S. 97-10 could be enlarged by interpretation to include a prisoner, this construction would bring about a conflict between G.S. 97-10 .and the statutory rights expressly conferred 'by .the Tort Claims Act. In such case, the Tort Claims Act would prevail. It provides: “All laws and clauses of laws in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed.”

Defendant directs our attention to Ch. 809, Session Laws of 1957, which amends G.S. 97-13(c) by adding thereto the following: “The provisions of G.S. 97-10 shall 'apply to. prisoners 'and discharged prisoners entitled .to compensation under this subsection and to the State in the same manner as said Section applies to employees 'and employers.”

The 1957 Act reflects the intention of the General Assembly of 1957. Apparently, although the -reason therefor is .obscure, the 1957 General Assembly concluded that prisoners, 'at work on an assigned task Should be denied rights conferred by .the Tort Claims Act on other prisoners.