Moore v. Hunter, 46 N.C. App. 449 (1980)
[…] This shows his intent that Edgar would have the fee upon the death of testator. The words “in fee simple” are technical words and shall be given their technical meaning in the absence of a clear expression of a contrary intention in the will itself. Olive v. Biggs, 276 N.C. 445, 173 S.E. 2d 301 (1970).

Defendants contend that testator’s use of the words “unless he shall die without leaving issue,” followed by a contingent devise to testator’s nieces and nephews, is such a clear expression. They rely upon these pertinent provisions of N.C.G.S. 41-4: “Every contingent limitation of any . . . will, made to depend upon the dying of any person . . . without issue . . . shall be held and interpreted a limitation to take effect when such person dies not having such . . . issue . . . living at the time of his death.” The statute contains this condition: “. . . unless the intention of such limitation be otherwise, and expressly and plainly declared in the face of the . . . will creating it.”