Clark v. Connor, 253 N.C. 515 (1960)
[…] In this ruling this Court is constrained to hold that there is error. The language used manifestly vested the widow with an estate in fee to the land devised. The words “to take, hold, have and do with as she shall deem best and proper, for the benefit of herself and our children” are precatory in nature. Indeed they are an admonishment to the widow rather than of creative intent.

The focal point relates to the language of Item II as stated in the will above set forth. And in this connection G.S. 31-38 pertinently provides that “When real estate shall be devised to any person the same shall be held and construed to be a devise in fee-simple, unless such devise shall in plain and express words show, or it shall be plainly intended by the will, or some part thereof, that the testator intended, to convey an estate of less dignity.” The purpose of this statute was to change the common law rule that a devise of land without words of perpetuity conveyed a life estate only unless there was a manifest intention to convey a fee.