Olive v. Biggs, 276 N.C. 445 (1970)
[…] Olive took thereunder to those properties. 57 Am. Jur., Wills, § 736.

[13] Item Two of the will is a clear and express devise of all of the property of Mrs. Olive to Dr. Olive “unconditionally and in fee simple,” he having survived her. If the will had stopped with that provision, no question of construction would arise since the technical term “in fee simple” is to be given its technical meaning in the absence of a clear expression of a contrary intention in the will itself. Ray v. Ray, 270 N.C. 715, 155 S.E. 2d 185; Trust Co. v. Waddell, 237 N.C. 342, 75 S.E. 2d 151. Furthermore, G.S. 31-38 provides: “When real estate shall be devised to any person, the same shall be held and construed to be a devise in fee simple, unless such devise shall, in plain and express words, show, or it shall be plainly intended by the will, or some part thereof, that the testator intended to convey an estate of less dignity.”

[14] The Court of Appeals was of the opinion that the dominant purpose of the testator was, first, to provide for the survivor and, second, to provide for the disposition of the properties of both husband and wife if they should die simultaneously.