Newsome v. Newsome, 43 N.C. App. 580 (1979)
[…] Plaintiff contends that the counterclaim — not being verified — was a nullity, and the court was without jurisdiction of the subject matter.

*583G.S. 5046.8(b) provides:
Payment of alimony may be ordered:
(3) Upon application of the dependent spouse as a cross action in a suit for divorce, whether absolute or from bed and board, or a proceeding for alimony without divorce, instituted by the other spouse.

Under the current Rules of Civil Procedure, unless a statute or rule so provides, no verification is required. Hill v. Hill, 11 N.C. App. 1, 180 S.E. 2d 424 (1971).

G.S. 50-8 provides: “In all actions for divorce the complaint shall be verified in accordance with the provisions of Rule 11 of the Rules of Civil Procedure and G.S. 1-148.”

It appears that under G.S. 50-8 only pleadings praying for divorce require verification.