Hill v. Hill, 11 N.C. App. 1 (1971)
[…] # H5 ‡
The general rule is that the fact that a court of general jurisdiction has acted raises a prima facie presumption of rightful jurisdiction, and the burden is upon the party asserting want of jurisdiction to show it. * * *” 2 Strong, N. C. Index 2d, Courts, § 2.

However, personal jurisdiction over a nonappearing defendant for the purpose of the entry of a judgment by default is not *9presumed by the service of summons and an unverified complaint but must be proven and appear of record as required by G.S. 1-75.11.

General jurisdictional requirements are set forth in G.S. 1-75.1, et seq. The question of jurisdiction over the subject matter is not presented on this record. The jurisdictional requirements for a judgment against a person are set forth in G.S. 1-75.3, the pertinent parts of which are:

“* * * a court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may render a judgment against a party personally only if there exists one or more of the jurisdictional grounds set forth in § 1-75.4 or § 1-75.7 and in addition either:
(1) Personal service or substituted personal service of summons, or service of publication of a notice of service of process is made upon the defendant pursuant to Rule 4(j) of the Rules of Civil Procedure; or
(2) Service of a summons is dispensed with under the conditions in § 1-75.7.”

The applicable jurisdictional grounds set forth in G.S. 1-75.4 are as follows: