Hill v. Hill, 11 N.C. App. 1 (1971)
[…] Lassiter, 200 N.C. 474, 157 S.E. 434 (1931); 5 Strong, N. C. Index 2d, Judgments, § 16.

[3] In order for a valid judgment to be entered in an action against a nonappearing defendant, there must be compliance *7with, the provisions of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 55, as well as G.S. 1-75.11. G.S. 1A-1, Rule 55 requires that before the clerk can “enter his default” it must be made to appear by “affidavit or otherwise” that the party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or is otherwise subject to default judgment as provided by law. G.S. 1-75.11 requires that before entering a judgment against a nonappearing defendant, there must be proof of jurisdiction.

G.S. 1-75.11 reads in pertinent part as follows:

“Where a defendant fails to appear in the action within apt time the court shall, before entering a judgment against such defendant, require proof of service of the summons in the manner required by § 1-75.10 and, in addition, shall require further proof as follows:
(1) Where Personal Jurisdiction Is Claimed Over the Defendant. — Where a personal claim is made against the defendant, the court shall require proof by affidavit or other evidence, to be made and filed, of the existence of any fact not shown by verified complaint which is needed to establish grounds for personal jurisdiction over the defendant. The court may require such additional proof as the interests of justice require.
(2) Where Jurisdiction Is in Rem or Quasi in Rem.— Where no personal claim is made against the defendant, the court shall require such proofs, by affidavit or otherwise, as are necessary to show that the court’s jurisdiction has been invoked over the status, property or thing which is the subject of the action. The court may require such additional proof as the interests of justice require.” (Emphasis added.)

The defendant did not appear in apt time after he was personally served with summons and unverified complaint. G.S. 1A-1, Rule 12(a) (1).