State v. Joyner, 33 N.C. App. 361 (1977)
[…] ARNOLD, Judge.

[1] Defendant contends that the superior court lacked jurisdition to try him for misdemeanor possession of marijuana without amending the original warrant or procuring a new warrant. According to defendant, the record does not reveal that he received a trial on the misdemeanor charge in district court, *363but that the district court, upon finding no probable cause for the felony charge, summarily found him guilty without affording him a trial on the lesser misdemeanor charge. Therefore, defendant asserts, the superior court had no derivative jurisdiction over him.

G.S. 7A-271(a) (5) provides:

“(a) The superior court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over all criminal actions not assigned to the district court division by this article, except that the superior court has jurisdiction to try a misdemeanor:
(5) When a misdemeanor conviction is appealed to the superior court for trial de novo . . . . ”

The record reflects that the following judgment was entered in district court:

“In open court, the defendant appeared in the District Court for a probable cause hearing on the charge of felonious possession of marijuana and thereupon . . . requested a probable cause hearing.