State v. Wesson, 16 N.C. App. 683 (1972)
[…] This the 1 day of Sept, 1971.
Chas. H. Manning
Magistrate or District Judge”

[8] The jurisdiction of the superior court on appeal from a conviction in district court is derivative. State v. Walls, 271 N.C. 675, 157 S.E. 2d 363 (1967) ; State v. Thompson, 2 N.C. App. 508, 163 S.E. 2d 410 (1968). Defendant may not be tried de novo in the superior court on the original warrant without a trial and conviction in the district court. State v. Johnson, 251 N.C. 339, 111 S.E. 2d 297 (1959).

G.S. 7A-290 provides in part:

“* * * Any defendant convicted in district court before the judge may appeal to superior court for trial de novo. * * *” (Emphasis added.)