State v. Bryant, 5 N.C. App. 21 (1969)
[…] MallaRD, C.J.

Defendant contends that the court committed error and violated the provisions of G.S. 8-53 in permitting the witnesses for the State, Mrs. Wadsworth, Mr. Lutz, and Dr. Whitaker to testify over his objection to facts concerning the taking and examining of the defendant’s blood for the purpose of determining its alcoholic content. The *24blood sample was not taken at the request of the officer, but was taken at the direction of the attending physician in order to aid him in his diagnosis and treatment of the defendant.

G.S. 8-53 reads as follows:

“Communications between physician and patient. —• No person, duly authorized to practice physic or surgery, shall be required to disclose any information which he may have acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe for such patient as a physician, or to do any act for him as a surgeon: Provided, that the presiding judge of a superior court may compel such disclosure, if in his opinion the same is necessary to a proper administration of justice.”

[1] The provisions of this Statute also apply to nurses, technicians, and others when they are assisting or acting under the direction of a physician or surgeon, if the physician or surgeon is at the time acting so as to be within the rule set out therein. Sims v.