State v. Foster, 236 N.C. App. 607 (2014)
[…] [Defense counsel]: Your Honor, I would ask to be heard on the record since we have -
THE COURT: Just come up here now and afterward we’ll do that.
(WHEREUPON, the Court, [both prosecutors], and [defense counsel] conferred off the record. Afterward, the State’s examination continued.)
Q. Did you have a chance to observe Robin Lewis physically, what she looked like once you spoke with her?
A. I did.
Q. And what if anything did you notice "with regards to any injury?

Here, the trial court’s failure to reconstruct the substance of the bench conference for the record was a violation of section 15A-1241(c). See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1241(c) (“When a party makes an objection to unrecorded statements or other conduct in the presence of the jury, upon motion of either party the judge must reconstruct for the record, as accurately as possible, the matter to which objection was made.”); see also Blakeney, 352 N.C. at 307, 531 S.E.2d at 814.

However, on this record as otherwise recorded, we discern no prejudice in the trial court’s failure to reconstruct the substance of the bench conference for the record.