State v. Foster, 236 N.C. App. 607 (2014)
[…] Cummings, our Supreme Court stated that it “ [did] not believe the enactment of this statute by the legislature in 1977 was intended to change the time-honored practice of off-the-record bench conferences between trial judges and attorneys.” 332 N.C. 487, 498, 422 S.E.2d 692, 698 (1992). The phrase in subsection (a), “ ‘statements from the bench[,]’ does not include private bench conferences between trial judges and attorneys.” Id. at 497, 422 S.E.2d at 697. “If, however, a party requests that the subject matter of a private bench conference be put on the record for appellate review, section 15A-1241(c) requires the trial judge to reconstruct the matter discussed as accurately as possible.” State v. Blakeney, 352 N.C. 287, 307, 531 S.E.2d 799, 814 (2000) (citation omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241(c) (“When a party makes an objection to unrecorded statements or other conduct in the presence of the jury, upon motion of either party the judge must reconstruct for the record, as accurately as possible, the matter to which objection was made.”).

In Pittman, the defendant made a pre-trial motion for complete recordation of all proceedings, specifically including bench conferences.