State v. Harris, 236 N.C. App. 388 (2014)
[…] “ ‘Under a de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment’ for that of the lower tribunal.” State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632-33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008) (quoting In re Appeal of The Greens of Pine Glen Ltd. P’ship, 356 N.C. 642, 647, 576 S.E.2d 316, 319 (2003)). We will now utilize this standard of review to evaluate the validity of Defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for contributing to the abuse or neglect of a juvenile.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-316.1 provides that:

[a]ny person who is at least 16 years old who knowingly or willfully causes, encourages, or aids any juvenile within the jurisdiction of the court to be in a place or condition, or to commit an act whereby the juvenile could be adjudicated delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected as defined by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-101 and [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-1501 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

N.C. Gen.