State v. Harris, 236 N.C. App. 388 (2014)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-316.1 provides that:

[a]ny person who is at least 16 years old who knowingly or willfully causes, encourages, or aids any juvenile within the jurisdiction of the court to be in a place or condition, or to commit an act whereby the juvenile could be adjudicated delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected as defined by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-101 and [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-1501 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(1) defines an abused juvenile as “[a]ny juvenile less than 18 years of age whose parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker” (1) inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the juvenile a serious physical injury; (2) creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of serious physical injury to the juvenile; (3) uses or allows to be used on the juvenile cruel or grossly inappropriate procedures or devices