State v. Denny, 179 N.C. App. 822 (2006)
[…] Clark received all of the proceeds from the sale of the property does not necessarily mean that defendant had no financial interest in the property. However, apart from the testimony of Mr. Goosmann, the State does not point to any evidence of defendant’s financial assets in the property available in May 2003. As the State failed to present sufficient evidence of each element of perjury, the trial court erred in entering judgment on this offense.

[2] Next, defendant contends there was insufficient evidence of each element of his violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-456, false statements. Section 7A-456 states that “[a] false material statement made by a person under oath or affirmation in regard to the question of his indigency constitutes a Class I felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-456(a) (2005).

Here, the evidence in the record, even when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, fails to establish sufficient evidence of the falsity of defendant’s statement.