Crogan v. Crogan, 236 N.C. App. 272 (2014)
[…] Which means, the three-year statute of limitations expired in 2009.

If plaintiff discovered the fraud in 2006, then the statute of limitations on that claim would have expired in 2009.

Plaintiff’s complaint was filed in 2012, well after the statute of limitations on her claims for fraud, duress, and undue influence expired.

Plaintiff contends, however, that these actions arose pursuant to a document under seal. Plaintiff contends that, as a result, the ten-year statute of limitations in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47 applies.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(2) provides that a ten-year statute of limitations applies:

Upon a sealed instrument or an instrument of conveyance of an interest in real property, against the principal thereto. Provided, however, that if action on an instrument is filed, the defendant or defendants in such action may file a counterclaim arising out of the same transaction or transactions as are the subject of plaintiff’s claim, although a shorter statute of limitations would otherwise apply to defendant’s counterclaim. Such counterclaim may be filed against such parties as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rules of Civil Procedure.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(2) (2013).

*276Plaintiff contends that her lawsuit in the instant case is effectively a counterclaim. More specifically: